Nechako Nordics Regional Biathlon and Cross Country Ski Northern Teck Cup race results

The Nechako Nordics Ski Club is a Nechako Valley Sporting Association club
Nechako Nordics Ski Club (Nechako Valley Sporting Association)

Nordic and Biathlon skiers from across North-Central BC Gathered in Vanderhoof, BC on Saturday, January 20 to participate in the Nechako Nordics Regional Biathlon and Cross Country Ski Northern Teck Cup races.

A record setting 83 races signed up for the Northern Teck cup cross-country ski race, with 32 biathlon competitors taking part in the regional biathlon competition that followed.

Supported by event sponsors Integris Credit Union, Earthen Ware, Tim Hortons and M4 Enterprises Nechako Valley Sporting Association and Nechako Nordic Ski Club volunteers hosted a fantastic event.

Skiers from the Caledonia Nordic Ski Club, the Cariboo Ski Touring Club, the Omineca Ski Club, the Bulkley Valley Cross Country Ski Club and of course, Vanderhoof’s Nechako Nordics Ski Club participated, in 3 km to 7.5 km races.

Advertisement

Regional Biathlon Event Results

Nechako Nordic biathlon winners included Linnea Moutray who placed first in the Senior Girls 7.5 km race with a ski time of 27:57 and Cody Vanwerkhoven who placed second in the Junior Boys 6 km race with a time of 28:11.

2018 Teck Northern Cup #3 Results

Nechako Nordic Ski Club members had a strong showing in the cross-country races

Atom Boys 7 and Under .75 km Race

Place Name Time
1 Damien Hutchison 4:57
2 Aaron Rehmann 6:02
3 Ronald Hutchison 7:00
4 Sam Brown 7:17
5 Owen Page 7:29
6 Liam Woods 9:51

 

Atom Girls 7 and Under .75 km Race

Place Name Time
3 Brenna McCleary 3:37
5 Kavita Dhillon 3:57
8 Ella Brown 4:40
9 Lucy Simoes 5:41
10 Levi Rehmann 6:14
12 Samara Dhillon 7:29
14 Annelise Rehmann 8:36

 

Pee Wee Boys 1.5 km Race

Place Name Time
3 Josh (Zhuoxi) Wu 8:38
4 Jimmy Reed 8:46
8 Stephen Woods 15:14
9 Michael Newman 18:12

 

Pee Wee Girls 1.5 km Race

Place Name Time
5 Anya Dhillon 12:38
6 Kalleigh Page 16:27

 

Bantam Girls 2.5 km Race

Place Name Time
9 Alexandra Hutchison 21:31

 

Juvenile Boys 6.6 km Race

Place Name Time
2 Nolan McCleary 21:33

 

Teck Northern Cup biathlon and Nechako Nordics Cross Country Ski Club
Local business support is essential for great community events!